INA 5-29-17.qxp_INA 5-29-17 5/30/17 11:56 AM Page 1
[…] It also pointed out that they didn’t claim that Williamson earned any income from the property, resided in the dwelling, or had any legal or equitable right to do so. The court found no “basis for concluding that she had an insurable interest.” The court concluded that “the interest must be of such a character that the destruction of the property will have a direct, and not a mere remote or consequential, effect upon it.”iii What does create an insurable interest? The requirements are generally spelled out in each state’s insurance law. New York insurance law § 3401 defines insurable interest as “any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.” In other words, an insurable interest exists if the insured might suffer financial harm from the destruction of the property and/or derive financial benefit from its continued existence. (Most other states have laws similar to New York’s.) Another New York case went the other way.