The EB-5 Investor Immigration Project
[…] The investor and his/her immediate family, as well as lawful nonimmigrant employees, are excluded from the ten-person employment calculation. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (2008). Special rules also allow for making a qualifying investment where the investment serves to maintain jobs that might otherwise be lost in a troubled business (i.e., an existing business over two years old that has incurred a net loss exceeding 20 percent of its net worth during the 12 or 24 month period preceding a Form I-526 petition filing). 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.6(e), 204.6(j)(4)(i)(B)(ii) (2008). 7 INA § 203(b)(5)(A)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). 8 “Rural area” is defined as “any area other than an area within a metropolitan statistical area or within the outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more (based on the most recent decennial census of the United States).” INA § 203(b)(5)(B)(iii); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(iii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (2008). 9 “Targeted employment area” means that “at the time of the investment, a rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national average rate).” INA § 203(b)(5)(B)(ii); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(6) (2008). 10 INA § 203(b)(5)(C)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(C)(i).

3


Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman