County Government Organization in New York State A publication of NYSAC and the Dennis A. Pelletier County Government Institute, Inc.
[…] These powers granted to local governments can be restricted or revoked, based upon action of the state legislature, as long as the constitutionally mandated processes are followed. Section 10 of this article gives local government the power to adopt or amend local laws relating to the following.13 “The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees…This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or modification of their powers and duties.”14