County Government Organization in New York State A publication of NYSAC and the Dennis A. Pelletier County Government Institute, Inc.
[…] The constitution as approved by the voters in 1938, as later amended by actions of the legislature and the voters under the provisions of Article XIX, Section 1, forms the legal basis for all current New York State Law.
County Government Organization in NYS | NYSAC 2015
11
Bill of Rights for Local Government Article IX of the State Constitution establishes the “Bill of Rights for Local Governments” and delineates those powers granted to local governments and those reserved to the state through action of the state legislature. Section 1 of this article states “Effective local self-government and intergovernmental cooperation are purposes of the people of New York State.” This section of the state constitution gives to local governments their “rights powers, privileges and immunities,”3 including the following.