Sacramento Federal Court Corruption Archive Judge Garland Burrell Jr Recusal-Disqualification
[…] California statutory law clearly demonstrates a strong state interest in the continued relationship between parent and child. For instance, California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 16000 notes that it “is the intent of the legislature to preserve and strengthen a child’s family ties whenever possible . . . ” This preference is why, in custody proceedings, the number one “preference according to the best interest of the child” is to grant custody to “both parents jointly, or to either parent.” (Cal. Fam. Code § 3040(a).) Because “continuing contact” with both

30


parents is so important, a court must consider “which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent” when determining custody. (Ibid., italics added.)