Sacramento Federal Court Corruption Archive Judge Garland Burrell Jr Recusal-Disqualification
[…] 11

in retaining the employee was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff harm. Ibid.

12 13

4.

Statutory Claims

Grange has asserted claims under Health and Safety Code sections 13007 and 13008.

14

Section 13007 provides:"[ajny person who personally or through another willfully, negligently,

15

or in violation oflaw, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by

16

him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned,is liable to the

17

owner ofsuch property for any damages to the property caused by the fire." Section 13008

18

states: "[a]ny person who allows any fire burning upon his property to escape to the property of

19

another, whether privately or publicly owned, without exercising due diligence to control such

20

fire, is liable to the owner ofsuch property for the damages to the property caused by the fire."

21

Cal Engels seeks an injunction for unfair competition under Business and Professions

22

Code section 17200. During the hearing on July 25,2013, Cal Engels stipulated on the record

23

that its claim for injunctive relief is derivative ofits underlying causes of action.

24 25

5.