DNA ISSUE
[…] State, No. AP-76,675 (Tex. Crim. App., June 20, 2012) ......... 2 Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) ........................ 16 Woodfox v. State, 742 S.W.2d 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) .................... 25
STATE STATUTES Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.04 ..................................................... passim Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Ch. 64 ................................................................... 1
vi
STATEMENT OF THE CASE Mr. Skinner appeals from the finding of the 31st District Court of Gray County, entered pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.04 (after examining the results of post-conviction DNA testing, convicting court must make a finding “whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the [defendant] would not have been convicted”). In 1995, Mr. Skinner was convicted of capital murder by a Gray County jury and sentenced to death. This Court affirmed. Skinner v.
State, 956 S.W.2d 532 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A series of unsuccessful post-conviction challenges to Mr.