DNA ISSUE
[…] Skinner respectfully requests the opportunity for his counsel to present argument.
Because the Court must grapple with an
At the evidentiary hearing in the convicting court, a number of exhibits were submitted by both parties (i.e., the same exhibit was offered as both a State’s Exhibit and a Defense Exhibit). Where that is the case, this brief cites the defense exhibit. 4
3
extensive factual record, oral argument would aid the Court in reaching its decision. ISSUES PRESENTED 1. Did the convicting court apply the proper legal standard under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.04 when it found that “had the results [of post-conviction DNA testing] been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that [Mr.] Skinner would nevertheless have been convicted”? Record 186. 2.
If the results of the post-conviction DNA testing had been
available during Mr. Skinner’s 1995 capital murder trial, is it reasonably probable that Mr. Skinner would not have been convicted? STATEMENT OF FACTS I.