DNA ISSUE
[…] The convicting court’s finding rests on a fundamental error regarding the applicable legal standard.
Here, the convicting court found that “had the [post-conviction DNA testing] results been available during the trial of the offense, it is 18
reasonably probable that [Mr.] Skinner would nevertheless have been convicted.”
Record 186 (emphasis supplied).9
As the foregoing
discussion makes plain, that is not the question art. 64.04 asks. Instead, that provision requires a convicting court, after examining the results of forensic DNA testing, to determine “whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the [defendant] would not have been convicted” (emphasis added). This difference—between the inquiry mandated by the statute, and the one posed and answered by the convicting court in Mr. Skinner’s case—is not merely semantic.