DNA ISSUE October 20, 2022
[…] Thaler, 544 F. App’x 325, 327 (5th Cir. 2013) (“Although states are under no obligation to provide mechanisms for postconviction relief, when they choose to do so, the procedures they create must comport with due process and provide litigants with a fair opportunity to assert their state created rights.”).

Skinner v. State, No. AP 77,046 Motion for Rehearing

Page 2

2) The plain language of art. 64.04 would permit a favorable finding based solely on the tendency of the DNA results, in conjunction with other evidence in the case, to raise a reasonable doubt about the defendant’s guilt.

Art. 64.04 entitles Mr. Skinner to a favorable finding if he shows that, “had the [DNA testing] results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that [he] would not have been convicted.” (Emphasis added). Two things are significant about the language the Legislature chose to frame this test.