October 5, 2022 — DNA ISSUE
[…] In 2015, Appellant appealed the convicting court’s adverse Article 64.04 determination to this Court, raising two issues for our consideration. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.05 (an appeal under Chapter 64 is direct to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the defendant was sentenced to death). Appellant first asserted that the trial court did not apply the correct legal standard, erroneously placing the burden on him, based on the wording in its legal conclusion that “it is reasonably probable that [Appellant] would have been convicted.” Under Article 64.04, the required finding is “whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” Id. art. 64.04. Next,

Skinner–22

Appellant challenged the convicting court’s conclusion about the potential effect of the Chapter 64 DNA testing results on his capital murder conviction.