INTRODUCTION..
[…] problems, and the employer will have a short window to correct them.50 In essence, this step is about circulating an announcement about the job through the state-level labor departments.51 c) Application filed with USDOL After submitting the clearance order to the SWA and no less than 45 days before the date of need, the employer must file the H-2A Application for Temporary Employment Certification, ETA Form 9142A.52 The application solicits information on the employer, the nature of the temporary need, basics of the job offer, minimum job requirements, the place of employment, rate of pay, 20 C.F.R. § 655.132(a) (“An Application for Temporary Employment Certification filed by an H-2ALC must be limited to a single area of intended employment in which the fixed-site employer(s) to whom an H-2ALC is furnishing employees will be utilizing the employees.”); see also ETA Form 9142A. 43 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). 44 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802(7) (defining farm labor contractor) and 1811 (registration requirement). 45 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802(8)(B), (10)(B).