Visa Pages - A-3/G-5 - 2015
[…] or Households Who Employ Domestic Service Workers Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (Sept. 2013), available at http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs79c.htm. 56 29 C.F.R. § 785.23. U.S. Department of Labor, WHD, Fact Sheet #21: Recordkeeping Requirements under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (July 2008), available at http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs21.htm. 57 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (NLRA) (“The term ‘employee’ shall include any employee . . . but shall not include any individual employed . . . in the domestic service of any family or person at his home.”). 58 29 C.F.R. § 1975.6 (OSHA excludes private employers who hire workers for what are “commonly regarded as ordinary household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking and caring for children”). 59 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). 60 42 U.S.C. § 12111 sec. 5(A). 61 29 C.F.R. § 552.109(a). 62 The World Bank, World Bank Group Code of Conduct Regarding Employment of G5 Domestic Employees (2009), available at http://irispublic.worldbank.org/85257559006C22E9/DOC_VIEWER?ReadForm&I4_...and International