Visa Pages: U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS
[…] U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS: B-1
37
132
29 C.F.R. § 785.23. U.S. Department of Labor, WHD, Fact Sheet #21: Recordkeeping Requirements under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) (July 2008), available at http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs21.htm 133 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (NLRA) (“The term ‘employee’ shall include any employee . . . but shall not include any individual employed . . . in the domestic service of any family or person at his home.”). 134 29 C.F.R. § 1975.6 (OSHA excludes private employers who hire workers for what are “commonly regarded as ordinary household tasks, such as house cleaning, cooking and caring for children”). 135 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). 136 42 U.S.C. § 12111 sec. 5(A). 137 29 C.F.R. § 552.109(a). 138 See, e.g., Chellen v.