Visa Pages: U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS
[…] The rules specify that employers must comply with their own benefit plan or other statutes such as the Family and Medical Leave Act (29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) that may apply. 161 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(b). 162 Id. 163 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(b)(v). Daily and weekly hours do not need to be included for salaried employees. 164 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(3). Benefits received by H-1B workers “need not be identical to the benefits received by similarly employed U.S. workers(s), provided that the H-1B nonimmigrant is offered the same benefits package as those workers but voluntarily chooses to receive different benefits.” 165 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(3)(i) (“e.g., full-time workers compared to full-time workers; professional staff compared to professional staff”). 166 Id. 167 Id. 168 Id. Multinational employers may choose to provide H-1B workers with “home country” benefits.