Visa Pages: U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS
[…] Collection and Filing Fee Supplement, Form I-129, p. 17-19. 88 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(2)(C)(vi)(II) (violation for employer to require H-1B employee to reimburse or pay employer for fee; employer “may not accept” reimbursement from worker). 89 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(12)(A); see also U.S. Department of Labor, WHD Fact Sheet #62H. 90 20 C.F.R. § 731(c)(9) (attorney fees and other costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions – including preparation and filing of LCA and H-1B petition – are business expenses of the employer); see also U.S. Department of Labor, WHD Fact Sheet #62H. 91 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.731(c)(1) and 655.731(c)(9). 92 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(11)-(12) (“where the employer depresses the employee’s wages below the required wage by imposing on the employee any of the employer’s business expense(s)” is it considered “an unauthorized deduction from wages even if the matter is not shown in the employer’s payroll records as a deduction.”). 93 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(15)(ii)(B)(1) (“The request for extension must be accompanied by either a new or a photocopy of the prior certification from the Department of Labor that the petitioner continues to have on file a labor condition application valid for the period of time requested for the