Visa Pages: U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS
[…] 104 8 U.S.C. §1225; 8 C.F.R. Part 235, Inspection of Persons Applying for Admission; see also A. Fragomen, Jr., A. Del Rey, Jr., and S. Bernsen, Immigration Law and Business § 2:11 (2010) (“The issuance of a nonimmigrant visa gives the alien permission to apply for admission to the United States at a port of entry…The visa does not assure an alien that he or she will be admitted to the United States, however; it merely indicates that a consular officer has found the alien eligible for temporary admission to the United States and not inadmissible under § 212(a) of the INA, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a).”). 105 See 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9)(ii) (deductions from wages “may not recoup a business expense(s) of the employer (including attorney fees and other costs connected to the performance of H-1B program functions which are required to be performed by the employer, e.g., preparation and filing of LCA and H-1B petition)”). 106 See, e.g., Nunag-Tanedo v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Bd., Complaint, Case No.