Visa Pages - H-2A - 2015
[…] North Carolina Growers Association, Inc. 377 F.3d 345 (4th Cir. 2004). 41 29 U.S.C. § 203(f). 42 29 C.F.R. § 780.105(a). 43 29 C.F.R. § 780.105(b). 44 29 C.F.R. § 780.105(c). 45 Rodriguez v. Whiting Farms, Inc., 360 F.3d 1180, 1188 (10th Cir. 2004), quoting 29 C.F.R. § 780.15(b). For example, the "making of cider from apples" is specifically described as processing rather than agricultural production. 29 C.F.R. § 780.117(a). 46 29 C.F.R. § 780.141; see Wirtz v. Jackson & Perkins Co., 312 F.2d 48, (2d Cir. 1963). 47 Centeno-Bernuy v. Becker Farms, 564 F.Supp.2d 166, 178 (W.D.N.Y. 2008) 48 20 C.F.R. § 655.130. 49 20 C.F.R. § 655.132. 50 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(a). 51 20 C.F.R. § 655.132(a) (“An Application for Temporary Employment Certification filed by an H-2ALC must be limited to a single area of intended employment in which the fixed-site employer(s) to whom an H-2ALC is furnishing employees will be utilizing the employees.”); see also ETA Form 9142A. 52 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). 53 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802(7) (defining farm labor contractor) and 1811 (registration requirement). 54 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802(8)(B), (10)(B).