Visa Pages: U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS
[…] The USCIS website lists historical employment-based benefit data on the H-1B, H-2A, and L-1B programs, but not H-2B. Historical H-2B cap count information is not available on the USCIS website. See http://www.aila.org/infonet/uscis-fy2013-h-2b-cap-count-updated-10-1-13. (showing FY 2013 first half cap count of 43,263 and FY2013 second half cap count of 28,823). 156 See 8 U.S.C. §1184(c)(8)(B) (“The Attorney General shall submit annually to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate a report describing, with respect to petitions under each subcategory of subparagraphs (H), (O), (P), and (Q) of section 1101 (a)(15) of this title the following: . . .(B) The number of such petitions which have been approved and the number of workers (by occupation) included in such approved petitions.”). 157 As of September 9, 2016, the most recent annual report on the website is from 2010. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Characteristics of H-2B Nonagricultural Temporary Workers, Fiscal Year 2010 Semiannual Report to Congress, available at