Visa Pages: U.S. TEMPORARY FOREIGN WORKER VISAS
[…] See the organizational chart available at http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/187423.pdf. 46 20 CFR 655.2(b) 47 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(2)(i)(F) and (6)(iii)(B). 48 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(2)(i)(B). See also ETA Form 9142B, No. 7a. 49 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.11. 50 20 C.F.R. § 655.6(c). 51 20 C.F.R. § 655.19(a). 52 20 C.F.R. § 655.19(d)(1). 53 20 C.F.R. § 655.1; 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(6)(iii)(A). Employers in Guam seek temporary labor certification for H-2B workers from the Governor of Guam. 20 C.F.R. § 655.2. 54 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.5. 55While 20 C.F.R. § 655.6 says only applications for nine months or less are considered to meet the temporary need definition, the enforcement of that provision was blocked by 2016 Department of Labor Appropriations Act, Sec. 113. 56 20 C.F.R. § 655.10(a) (“The employer must advertise the position to all potential workers at a wage at least equal to the prevailing wage obtained from the NPWC, or the Federal, State or local minimum wage, whichever is highest. The employer must offer and pay this wage (or higher) to both its H-2B workers and its workers in corresponding employment. The issuance of a PWD under this section does not permit an employer to pay a wage lower than the highest wage required by any applicable Federal, State or local law.”).