August 2014 Headnotes
[…] (b) the original contract is terminated; or (c) the original contractor abandons performance under the contract. Tex. Prop. Code §53.103. Any non-compliance technicalities with the notice or lien affidavit subject the lien to challenge. A motion for summary judgment to remove invalid or unenforceable lien is a statutory procedural attack. Furthermore, the 2011 amended Texas Property Code §53.156 states “the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just,” rather than “may award,” for “any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part.” (Emphasis added). Every property owner should ensure, and challenge if necessary, compliance of any   HN lien filing. Sarah B. Sparling is an associate at Brown Fox Kizzia & Johnson PLLC. She can be reached at sarah@brownfoxlaw. com.