Dallas Bar Association
[…] These notice provisions are frequently conditions precedent to litigation or arbitration, and a failure to comply could potentially bar your client’s claims from ever seeing the courthouse. So, what do you do when you notice that your client didn’t give notice? First and foremost, determine whether the notice required is even enforceable. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 16.071(a) states: “A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.”
While that provision may appear to be a get-out-of-jail-free card for shorter notice provisions, the statute’s applicability is not entirely settled.