October 2021 Headnotes
[…] Most practitioners are accustomed to arbitrations that are administered by an arbitral body such as the AAA, CPR, or JAMS, or otherwise are carried out without any administrative oversight simply by the parties themselves. But the Texas General Arbitration Act (TAA) expressly permits administration of an arbitration by a court. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §171.001, et seq. In a court-administered arbitration, parties can file a lawsuit before a Texas or other court, and the judge is charged with appointing an arbitrator and administering the arbitration proceedings. See §171.086 (providing that the parties may file “an application for a court order” “[b]efore arbitration proceedings begin,” “[d] uring the period an arbitration is pending before the arbitrators or at or after the conclusion of the arbitration”). As described below, the case law discussing how this process should work under the TAA is sparse.

How to Initiate an Ad-Hoc Arbitration in Court

Case law does not specify the application process in detail.