December 2021 DBA Headnotes
[…] Two exceptions apply. First, there is a transitional rule that applies to trusts that specifically invoked the new law, after it was passed, but before the effective date of September 1, 2021. The second exception restricts a trust’s terms from mandating that real property be held in trust for more than 100 years.

Constitutionality

Despite this recent legislation, the story of the Texas RAP might not be finished yet. Although Texas first implemented its statutory RAP in 1984, the RAP predates that statute by over a century. Section 26 of Article 1 of Texas Constitution provides that: “Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed.” At first glance, this language from the Texas Constitution does not seem to conflict with the recent legislation, as it did not purport to abolish the RAP; it merely extends the period to 300 years.