June 2010 Headnotes
[…] 12 H e a d n o t e s l D a l l a s B a r A ss ociation

Focus

June 2010

Family Law

The State of Non-Parent Rights in Texas by Nathan Anderson

W

ith the dramatic increase in reproductive technology, samesex unions and the change of family dynamics in general, today more than ever there are battles ensuing for non-parents to obtain parental rights in Texas courts. This article addresses the concepts of standing for a non-parent to bring a suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR) and the current divide between Texas appellate courts reviewing the same. Pursuant to Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code, a non-parent has standing to bring a SAPCR if that person is not a foster parent, and has “had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition” (the “Standing Section”). Currently Texas appellate courts are divided regarding the “care, custody and control” required to confer standing under the Standing Section.