November 2018 Headnotes: Corporate Counsel/Securities
[…] Even where senior executives and inhouse counsel are not implicated, an independent investigation may nonetheless be important if the alleged wrongdoing is

particularly severe and could lead to criminal liability, or if there is a real threat of derivative litigation. In such cases, independent investigations are not only more credible, they may also provide increased levels of deference by the government and courts. For example, under Section 101.458 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, a court “shall dismiss a derivate proceeding” if an “independent and disinterested” committee for a limited liability company determines “in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry . . . that continuation of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests” of the company. Additionally, such outside investigations have an increased likelihood of maintaining privilege because communications are less susceptible to claims that they involved a business purpose as opposed to legal advice.