Kelley Baker kbaker@hslegalfirm.com
[…] The complainant claimed that the district used one agenda for board members and a “second agenda” for the public. He alleged that the public agenda lacked the specificity required by the Act. The “second agenda” was actually an informational memorandum that the superintendent prepared based on agenda items and provided to board members. Assistant AG Donley concluded that the superintendent’s practice of preparing an informational memorandum for board members did not violate the Act. However, she felt that some of the agenda items “lack the specificity required under the current version of § 84-1411.” Section 84-1411 states: “Agenda items shall be sufficiently descriptive to give the public reasonable notice of the matters to be considered at the meeting.” For example, she felt that the word “Architect” did not give the public sufficient notice of the issue the board would consider. 2. Public Comment and Meeting Minutes.