Nasb 7 things
[…]  Court awarded pay and fees


Fisher v. PayFlex (Neb. 2013)

 What Fisher Means: • Being clever is not smart • Teacher personal days • Beware union offers to switch to PTO

 Homework • Review negotiated agreement wording about personal days


Recommendations  Don’t ignore this issue  Eliminate “use it or lose it” wording  Use “the bucket” approach (replenish to the extent days were used)  Plan on paying for some unused days (work to minimize them)


Sick Leave


Sick Leave  Roseland originally applied to sick Leave  Unicameral amended statute  § 48-1229(4)  “Paid leave, other than earned but unused

vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation…”


Working Day


Working Day  One response to Roseland was to define working days in superintendents'’ contracts • E.g. “Superintendent shall provide 230 days of service” • E.g. “working day shall not include Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays”