Transportation Lawyer A Comprehensive Journal of Developments in Transportation Law
[…] Also, might a party unhappy about an STB decision citing “not enough enhanced competition” be willing to take the STB to court about the New Rules? The underlying statute governing the conditions of approval for mergers and control applications specifically states that “the Board shall consider at least . . . whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers . . . .”11 The New Rules go further. In the Rulemaking announcing the New Rules, the STB justified the “enhanced competition” requirement as being related to the standard in 49 U.S.C. 11324(c), which states that “[t] he Board shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it
finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest.” Following through on this observation, in the New Rules, 49 C.F.R. 1180.1(c) indicates that the Board believes that the “public benefits” component of the law includes the necessity for enhanced competition, and further concludes that due to the small number of Class I railroads that could be