Statement for the Record of
[…] The VA’s statutory authority is clear: the VA is responsible for approving, disapproving, and suspending G.I. Bill funds for educational institutions according to various criteria.36 Although SAAs also have authority to act, the VA retains authority to disapprove schools or courses and approve schools “notwithstanding lack of State approval.”37 More specifically, federal statutes and regulations explicitly prohibit the VA from approving veterans’ enrollment in courses offered by institutions that utilize deceptive practices.38 Under 38 U.S.C. § 3696(a), “[t]he Secretary shall not approve the enrollment of an eligible veteran or eligible person in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.” In addition to its approval authority, the VA can disapprove or suspend G.I. Bill funds based on a finding of deceptive practices, as 38 U.S.C. § 3696 is incorporated into the grounds for disapproval and suspension. 39 The legislative history of 38 U.S.C. § 3696 underscores Congress’ intent that