January 2012 Journal
[…] as far as 1931 had established the parallel injury rule under which certain bilateral extremity injuries, such as injuries involving both feet or both arms, were compensated as nonscheduled injuries.58 In Casco, the Kansas Supreme Court reversed this line of cases holding that such parallel injuries are not expressly included in the non-scheduled injury statute, K.S.A. 44-510e, and that a statute should not be read to add that which is not contained in the language of the statute.59 In the new Act, certain bilateral extremity injuries are now included in the non-scheduled injury statute. K.S.A. 44510e specifically provides that compensation for permanent partial general disability shall be paid for “the loss of or loss of use of a shoulder, arm, forearm, or hand of one upper extremity” when combined with “the loss of or loss of use of a shoulder, arm, forearm, or hand of the other upper extremity.”60 Similar language is used for bilateral lower extremity injuries involving the loss of or loss of use of a leg, lower leg, or foot.61 Finally, injuries involving the loss of or loss of use of both eyes are also to be compensated as non-scheduled injuries.62 Although the new statute abrogates