January 2012 Journal
[…] In fact, the legislature singled out one section, new K.S.A. 44-529(c),21 for retroactive application and was silent about the application of the remainder of the statutory amendments. Because there is no clear statutory language that the legislature intended for the statutory language to operate retroactively except for K.S.A. 44-531(c), the general rule of prospective application should apply.

Accident and Repetitive Trauma Under the new Act, repetitive trauma is defined separately to distinguish those injuries from accidental injuries and occupational diseases.22 Furthermore, the definition of an accident is amended in K.S.A. 44-508(d) to include “traumatic” and to provide that “an accident shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury, and occur during a single work shift.” Significantly, the accident must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury.23 “Repetitive trauma” is defined as an injury that occurs as a result of “repetitive use, cumulative traumas or microtraumas” and must be demonstrated by “diagnostic or clinical tests.”24 As with an accident, the