April 2012 Journal
[…] The gas storage operator may acquire by mineral deed or conveyance all of the minerals (or only the gas, leaving rights to the oil and other minerals in the owner-lessor) in the desired depths or specified geological formation(s), as well as a gas storage lease or easement in those same depths 8. Stratmann v. Stratmann, 6 Kan. App. 2d 403, 407, 628 P.2d 1080, 1084-85 (1981). Shaffer v. Kansas Farmers Union Royalty Co., 146 Kan. 84, 89, 69 P.2d 4, 7 (1937). 9. See K.S.A. 58-2202, which states in part: “[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.” 10. Dick Properties, 43 Kan. App. 2d at 142, citing Crowe, 85 Kan. at 360. 11. Rucker, 44 Kan. App. 2d at 273. 12. Id., citing Mai v. Youtsey, 231 Kan. 419, 424, 646 P.2d 475 (1982). 13. Ames v. Brooks, 179 Kan. 590, 593 (1956) 14. Allingham v. Nelson, 6 Kan.