May 2015 Journal
[…] 31


Probable Cause Affidavits 50. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(1)(B); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(1)(B). 51. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(2); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(2). 52. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(3)(A) and (B); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(3)(A) and (B). 53. K.S.A 22-2302(c)(4)(A)-(I); K.S.A 22-2502(e)(4)(A)-(I). 54. See Cole v. Mayans, 276 Kan. 866, 878 (2003). 55. See State v. Herrman, 33 Kan. App. 2d 46, 50 (2004) (applying doctrine to limit claims to those specifically set forth in statutory list). 56. K.S.A. 22-2302(c)(5)(A) and (B); K.S.A. 22-2502(e)(5)(A) and (B). 57. See, e.g., K.S.A. 22-2202(20) (“‘Warrant’ means a written order made by a magistrate directed to any law enforcement officer commanding the officer to arrest the person named or described in the warrant.”); K.S.A. 22-2304(a) (“The warrant shall command that the defendant be arrested and brought before a magistrate . . . .”); K.S.A. 22-2404(3) (“[the arresting officer] shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate . . . .”); K.S.A. 22-2408(I) (“[If ] such person is not immediately taken before a magistrate . . . .”). 58. See, e.g., K.S.A. 22-2304(a) (“The warrant shall be