The Journal
[…] Geo. Survey, Public Information Circular 32, p. 4 (revised May 2012), available at http://www.kgs.ku.edu/ Publications/PIC/pic32.html: “drilling ... may typically require 2 to 4 million gallons of water [6 to 12 acre feet].”) (citing Groundwater Protection Council and ALL Consulting (2009, p. ES-4.)). 124. See K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-718. Email from David E. Pierce to John C. Peck, February 19, 2012 (on file with John Peck). See also “Fact Sheet, Horizontal Fracking,” Ohio Environmental Council, online at http://www.theoec.org/PDFs/FactSheets/FactSheet_Fracking_2012.pdf . 125. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-708a. 126. See K.S.A. 82a-1021(f ), which defines “land” as “real property as that term is defined by the laws of the state of Kansas.” The rules of construction found in K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 77-201 Eighth states that “land,” “real estate,” and “real property” together include “lands, tenements and hereditaments, and all rights to them and interest in them, equitable as well as legal”; Tenth states that “property” includes personal