The Journal
[…] www.ksbar.org
and its purpose.” 1981 Article, at 50. The surface owner would counter that he or she certainly has an interest in the effects of the water use on the surface or on the groundwater, to which the surface owner might hold domestic or other water rights. 147. K.S.A. 82a-728. 148. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-711(a). 149. K.S.A. 82a-712. 150. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-714. 151. See K.S.A. 82a-711a. 152. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-701(f ) & -711; K.S.A. 82a-712; and K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-714. 153. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-707(b) & (c) and K.S.A. 82a-717a. 154. K.S.A. 82a-703a to -703c. 155. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-707(c). That section states that the “priority ... to use water for domestic purposes shall date from the time of the filing of the application therefor ... or from the time the user makes actual use of water for domestic purposes, whichever is earlier.” 156. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-701(d) & (f ).