The Journal
[…] Section 710, unchanged since 1945, pertains mainly to DWR’s return of the application for correction, but requires maps to show the location of pipe lines and other physical structures used to convey water.131 K.A.R. 5-3-4 has been amended in other respects since 1981, but still requires “an aerial photograph or a detailed plat ... [showing] ... the location of the place of [water] use ... identified by crosshatching or by some other appropriate method.”132 On the question of whether a water right could conceivably attach to a severed mineral estate, the 1981 Article avers that because KWAA Section 708a stated (and still does) that the right to use water “shall attach to the lands on or in connection with which the water is used,”133 an oil and gas lessee could argue that “the water is not being used either on or in connection with the surface estate but in connection with the The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association | September 2012 27