The Journal
[…] K.S.A. 55-151(b) also states that no change in the use of a well may be made without the approval of the KCC. 74. K.S.A. 55-151(b). 75. K.S.A. 55-152(a). However, for regulations relating to “wells providing cathodic protection to prevent corrosion to lines” these rules are not permitted to “preempt existing standards and policies adopted by ... groundwater management district[s] if such standards and policies provide protection of fresh water to a degree equal to or greater than that provided by such rules and regulations.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 55-153 established a 12-member advisory committee, to include one member representing GMDs. The committee is charged with meeting quarterly and making recommendations on oil and gas activities including “all matters pertaining to the protection of waters of the state from pollution relating to oil and gas activities.” K.S.A. 55-154 requires the operator to certify compliance with K.S.A. 55-151 and the regulations. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 55-155 requires licensure of operators. K.S.A. Supp. 2010 55-156 sets forth requirement for protection of usable groundwater when wells are plugged.