The Journal
[…] Policy and Suggestions The Policy and Suggestions section in the 1981 Article stated that Kansas “allows any person to appropriate water on any land.”140 Section 708a of the KWAA states that any person “may apply for a permit to appropriate water ... notwithstanding that the application pertains to the use of water ... upon or in connection with the lands of another.”141 But 2010 amendments to Section 709 now require a “sworn statement or evidence of legal access to or control of the point of diversion from the landowner ... .”142 DWR regulations require an applicant for an appropriation permit to have legal access to both the point of diversion and the place