The Journal
[…] See K.A.R. 82-3-101(a)(29). 77. Id. 78. Id. at 48. 79. This conclusion on enhanced recovery was based on a statement made in a special committee report to the legislature in 1976. See footnotes 10 and 19 in the 1981 Article. The conclusion on disposal wells was based on the 1977 version of K.S.A. 55-1003, which although amended twice since 1981 remains essentially the same. It empowers companies to own and maintain facilities for brine disposal, and it requires prior approval by the KCC for the plans and specifications for such works. 80. 1981 Article, at 48. 81. Since 1977, K.S.A. 82a-711 has stated that “the chief engineer shall approve all applications ... made in good faith ... except that the chief engineer shall not approve any application submitted for the proposed use of fresh water in any case where other waters are available for such proposed use and the use thereof is technologically and economically feasible” (emphasis added). As discussed below in the text at notes 99-100, in a related but not identical situation, Colorado seems to have done just what Neufeld concluded the Kansas chief engineer would have the power to do – require a permit when water is incidentally extracted in CBM production.