The Journal
[…] (GMDs), K.S.A. 82a-1301 et seq. (water storage), and K.S.A. 82a-1501, et seq. (water transfers). 172. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 82a-711 does not require a hearing, but K.A.R. 5-3-4a states that “[a] hearing may be held ... if ... the chief engineer finds it to be in the public interest ... [a] hearing has been requested by a person who shows ... approval of the application could cause impairment of senior water rights or ... [t]he chief engineer desires public input on the matter.” K.S.A. 82a-711(c) limits the persons allowed to petition for judicial review of the chief engineer’s decision to persons aggrieved by any order of the chief engineer “relating to that person’s application for a permit to appropriate water.” However, Cochran v.