The Journal
[…] All of the owners of all or of any portion of the authorized place of use must join in the conveyance of the water right. Comment: According to K.S.A. 82a-701(g), a water right is a “real property right” that is “appurtenant to and severable from the land on or in connection with which the water is used and such water right passes as an appurtenance with a conveyance of the land by deed, lease, mortgage, will, or other disposal, or by inheritance.”2 To prevent an automatic passing of title to the water right, the grantor may reserve the water right unto the grantor in the deed. See also K.S.A. 82a-708a(a), which provides that, “Any rights to the beneficial use of water perfected under such application shall attach to the lands on or in connection with which the water is used and shall remain subject to the control of the owners of the lands as in other cases provided by law.” Records concerning water rights such as water rights certificates (see K.S.A. 82a-714) and change orders (see K.S.A. 82a-708b) are sometimes found in the office of the register of deeds where the land or the point of diversion is located. fOOtnOtes 1. While the title examiner is concerned with