Your Partner in the Profession | September 2015 • Vol. 84 • No. 8
[…] Article 3, Section 1 of the Kansas Constitution provides: The judicial power of this state shall be vested exclusively in one court of justice, which shall be divided into one supreme court, district courts, and such other courts as are provided by law; and all courts of record shall have a seal. The supreme court shall have general administrative authority over all courts in this state.24 K.S.A. 7-103 provides: The supreme court of this state may make such rules as it may deem necessary for the examination of applicants for admission to the bar of this state and for the discipline and disbarment of attorneys.25 A constitutional mandate vests the Court with the exclusive power to regulate the Bar. 24
The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association