Your Partner in the Profession | September 2015 • Vol. 84 • No. 8
[…] A non-lawyer cannot represent a corporate entity in the District of Kansas.12 Any attempt by a corporation to appear without a lawyer constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. See D. Kan. R. 83.5.1 (only attorneys admitted to practice before this court may appear and practice in court, but that does not prohibit an individual from appearing personally on his or her own behalf ).13 Corporations are permitted by statute, however, to appear in small claims court without a lawyer, where no parties – corporate or otherwise – are allowed to appear with counsel. K.S.A. 61-2707(a) provides: The trial of all actions shall be to the court, and except as provided in K.S.A. 61-2714, and amendments thereto, no party in any such action shall be represented by an attorney prior to judgment. A party may appear by a fulltime employee or officer or any person in a representative capacity so long as such person is not an attorney.14 That is an exception to the general rule that corporations cannot appear in court without a lawyer. Houser contends that, because C.R. Houser is a fulltime employee or officer of the corporation, he properly appeared in small claims court on behalf of the corporation. We agree.