November/December 2011 Journal
[…] injury that has been caused by their victimization.35 Historically, victims were prevented from attending their perpetrator’s trial because of rules that excluded witnesses from hearing or seeing testimony of other witnesses.36 As part of their victims’ rights laws, many states, like Kansas, have enacted statutes that allow victims and their families to be present at the offender’s trial as well as at any other public proceeding involving the offender, though evidentiary rules may prevent a victim from being present in the courtroom until after he has testified against the defendant.37 K.S.A. 74-7335(a) provides that the “victim of a crime or the victim’s family shall be notified of the right to be present at any public hearing or any juvenile offender proceeding concerning the accused or the convicted person or the respondent or the juvenile offender.”38 Subsection (b) of K.S.A. 74-7335 further states the victim or the victim’s family “shall be notified of the right to be present at any proceeding or hearing 35. Albrecht, supra note 7, at 32. 36. Id. 37. Id. at 32, citing Jimenez v.