November/December 2011 Journal
[…] The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association | November/December 2011 25


Legal Article: What Every Lawyer Should Know ... and consistent with criminal law and procedure, be brought to the attention of the court.”43 This mandate is broad, allowing the victim to submit a written statement to the court as part of a presentence investigation or to appear at the offender’s sentencing hearing to allocute a statement before the court or jury imposes a sentence on the defendant. Further, K.S.A. 223424(e)(3) provides that before a sentence is imposed on the defendant, the court shall “allow the victim or … the victim’s family as the court deems appropriate to address the court, if the victim or the victim’s family so requests.”44 This statutory mandate seemingly grants the court some discretion in deciding whether and, if so, how to allow the victim or the victim’s family to speak at a defendant’s sentencing proceeding, though the statute does require that the court shall consider the victim’s and victim’s family’s