November/December 2011 Journal
[…] court imposed the maximum sentence, the “hard 40,” and the defendant argued on appeal that the family’s statements were highly emotional and inflammatory, therefore unfairly and prejudicially influencing the sentencing court.52 Gideon further argued that he was denied his right to cross-examine each of the Schmidts, thus violating his constitutional right to confrontation.53 In analyzing these claims, the Supreme Court assessed whether the decision to impose the mandatory prison term on the defendant was made “under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor” under K.S.A. 21-4627(3).54 In Gideon, the Court found no reversible er43. K.S.A. 74-7333(a)(6); K.S.A. 8-1019(b) provides that prior to a DUI sentencing proceeding in which the victim suffered serious bodily injury or death, the court “shall cause reasonable attempts to be made to notify the victim or the victim’s family, who shall be given the opportunity to make a victim impact statement” to the court. 44. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-3424(e)(3). 45. Curiously, K.S.A. 21-5905(a)(1) states that it is unlawful to attempt to influence a judicial officer by communicating with that judge about “any matter which is or may be brought before such judge” with the intent to influence such judge.