November/December 2006 Journal of the Kansas Bar Association
[…] Section 521(a)(6) now requires a debtor under Chapter 7 to redeem or reaffirm56 property within 45 days57 after the first meeting of creditors. If a debtor fails to act, the automatic stay under § 362(a) is terminated as to the particular property. Aside from procedural changes58 to reaffirmation agreements, BAPCPA also established new requirements59 for attorneys. Specifically, § 524(c)(3) now requires an attorney to sign an affidavit or declaration stating the reaffirmation agreement: (1) “represents a fully informed and voluntary agreement of the debtor,” (2) “does not impose an undue hardship on the debtor or a dependant of the debtor,” and (3) the “attorney fully advised the debtor of the legal effect and consequences of ” the reaffirmation agreement and default under such an agreement.