April 2008 Journal
[…] In 1876, the Kansas Legislature passed a law declaring that a contractual provision providing for recovery of attorney’s fees in a note, bill of exchange, bond, or mortgage shall be null and void and unenforceable. This law was later codified in K.S.A. 58-2312. The 1994 Kansas Legislature repealed the prohibition against attorney’s fees and amended K.S.A. 58-2312, as well as parts of the Kansas Uniform Consumer Credit Code, which specifically allowed contractual agreements for the recovery of attorney’s fees. The amendment became effective July 1, 1994, and K.S.A. 58-2312 now provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided by law, any note, mortgage or other credit agreement may provide for the payment of reasonable costs of collection, including, but not limited to, court costs, attorney fees and collection agency fees, except that such costs of collection: (1) may not include costs that were incurred by a salaried employee of the creditor or its assignee and (2) may not include the recovery of both attorney fees and collection agency fees. The Kansas Court of Appeals in Ryco v. Chapelle Intern., 23 Kan. App. 2d. 30, 926 P.2d 669 (1996), held that the amendment to K.S.A. 58-2312 was substantive and refused to allow its retroactive application.