February 2017 Journal
[…] One concerns the protections afforded injured workers against retaliatory discharge when exercising statutory workers compensation rights. The other is the freedom to contract.” Id. at 548, 304 P.3d at 1228. 75. Id. at 550, 304 P.3d at 1229. 76. Id. at 548, 304 P.3d at 1228. 77. Id. 78. Id. at 559, 304 P.3d at 1234. 79. Id. at 558, 304 P.3d at 1234. 80. Id. at 558, 304 P.3d at 1233-34 (emphasis added). 81. Id. at 556, 304 P.3d at 1232. 82. Id. at 553, 304 P.3d at 1231. 83. Id. 84. This includes express statutory limitations such as K.S.A. 84-2725(1) that provides: “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” (Emphasis added). This one-year provision, however, would not apply to the Pfeifer contract because it was 44 The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association

a contract for services as opposed to a sale of goods. 85. 296 Kan. 730, 295 P.3d 542 (2013). 86. There were two agreements.