September 2017 Journal
[…] W. Contra Costa Unified Sch. Dist., No. 16-cv-01077-MEJ, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 60553, *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 20, 2017)(“The Court and the parties share the responsibility to resolve disputes in a ‘just, speedy, and inexpensive’ manner. Fed.R.Civ.P. 1.”). 19. Bd. of Comm'rs of Shawnee Cty. v. Daimler Trucks N. Am., LLC, No. 15-4006-KHV, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 167575, *14-*15 (D. Kan. Dec. 15, 2015). 20. Kansas Supreme Court Rule 133(b)(“the response must be filed not later than 7 days after service of the motion or as otherwise provided by the court” (emphasis added)). 21. K.S.A. 60-256(c)(1)(B) and (C)(“must file a response within 21 days after the motion is served” and “may file a reply within 14 days after the response is served” (emphasis added)). 22. This agreement allows the producing party to produce everything without a privilege review, but to “claw back” produced documents that turn out to be privileged, thereby saving the extensive cost of reviewing everything in the first instance. Rajala v.