September 2017 Journal
[…] Co. v. Clay, 13 Kan.App.2d 435, 435, 773 P.2d 666, 668 (1989), rev. denied (June 22, 1989) (“Failure to produce records and


civil discovery 2017 documents within a party’s control raises a presumption that the evidence which would be disclosed by those records is unfavorable to that party.”); State v. Romero, No. 89,899, 2004 WL 1086967, at *4 (Kan.App. May 14, 2004) (unpublished opinion) (“Kansas courts have the authority to give a ‘spoliation’ instruction to the jury when the State has destroyed evidence in bad faith.”) 29. K.S.A. 60-260(b) provides: (b) Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-259, and amendments thereto; (3) fraud, whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation or misconduct by an opposing party; (4) the judgment is void; (5) the judgment has been