November/December 2017 Journal
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-208 provides a lien in favor of any person that furnishes machinery or supplies or performs labor as a subcontractor for an oil and gas leasehold or pipeline owner. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-213 provides a lien in favor of any person that transports or hauls oilfield equipment, defined in § 55-212, under an express contract with the owner or operator of an oil and gas lease, pipeline, or oilfield equipment. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-207 controls the priority of §§ 55207, -208, and -213 liens. The liens “shall be preferred to all other liens, or encumbrances which may attach to or upon such leasehold . . . and upon any oil pipeline, or gas pipeline, or such oil and gas wells ... subsequent to the commencement of or the furnishing or putting up of any such machinery or supplies.” Kansas courts hold that these liens have priority over security interests, mortgages, and other nonpossessory statutory liens that attach after the lienor first performed labor and furnished materials, but are subordinate to such interests that attach before that time.142 One court has held that