April 2018 Journal
[…] Negligent? Definitely. Perhaps even reckless. But the man's actions do not seem to rise to the level of criminal intent. Thus, the new crime offers no refuge or protection for the woman. The difficulty posed by the specific intent element is exacerbated by the fact that the statute does not define "harass, intimidate, or threaten." No other Kansas statute requires the exact same specific intent; however, a few statutes include similar specific intent elements that may be useful in helping to establish a definition.96 K.S.A. 21-5415, Kansas’ criminal threat statute, includes the specific intent to "place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities."97 Multiple Kansas courts have interpreted the evidence necessary to support a conviction under this intent element, and practitioners may find those interpretations helpful during nonconsensual distribution cases.98 Unlawful distribution of nonconsensual pornography has a similar intent element