April 2018 Journal
[…] See also Ann K. Wooster, Expectation of Privacy in Discovery of Social Networking Web Site Postings and Communications, 88 A.L.R. 6th 319 (2013). 126. K.S.A. 21-6101(a)(8). 127. These issues are further complicated by the concept of live video streaming. Man A could, in theory, broadcast a live video stream of himself in a sexual context to Man B. Man B could then, during the broadcast, secretly record Man A’s depiction. Man A’s expectation of privacy in this video depiction is likely reduced, but whether his video should be protected is a difficult, fact-specific question. 128. K.S.A. 21-6101(a)(8). 129. Compare with K.S.A. 21-6101(a)(6), "to secretly videotape, film, photograph, or record, by electronic or other means . . . [emphasis added]" and K.S.A. 21-5611, "'visual depiction' means any photograph, film,

54

The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association

video picture, digital or computer-generated image or picture made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means." 130. State v.