Your Partner in the Profession | May 2018 • Vol. 87 • No. 5
[…] Another pair of Kansas criminal statutes which may arguably cover malicious impersonation bots are K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2619(a), dealing with crime committed with an electronic device, paired with K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6107, dealing with identity theft and identity fraud. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2619(a) includes in its list of crimes that may be facilitated by an electronic device “identity theft and identity fraud, as defined in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6107.” In turn, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6107 provides, in part:
(b) Identity fraud is:
(1) Using or supplying information the person knows to be false in order to obtain a document containing any personal identifying information; or (2) altering, amending, counterfeiting, making, manufacturing or otherwise replicating any document containing personal identifying information with the intent to deceive. This tandem of statutes could be broad enough to prohibit using an electronic device to transfer or use impersonation bots with the intent to defraud. However, identity theft requires the use of personal identifying information with the intent to defraud, and the crime of identity fraud requires knowledge of the false nature of information or the intent to deceive. Again, an autonomous robot can neither form intent nor know anything in the classic sense.