Your Partner in the Profession | May 2018 • Vol. 87 • No. 5
[…] Another pair of Kansas criminal statutes which may arguably cover malicious impersonation bots are K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2619(a), dealing with crime committed with an electronic device, paired with K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6107, dealing with identity theft and identity fraud. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-2619(a) includes in its list of crimes that may be facilitated by an electronic device “identity theft and identity fraud, as defined in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6107.” In turn, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6107 provides, in part:
(b) Identity fraud is: