June 2018 Journal
[…] Stat. Ann. § 21-5426.116 In 2017, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426 was further amended to provide that it “shall be an affirmative defense [to prosecution for human trafficking] that the defendant: (1) Was under 18 years of age at the time of the violation; and (2) committed the violation because such defendant, at the time of the violation, was subjected to human trafficking or aggravated human trafficking, as defined by this section.”117 It is important to note that this affirmative defense is only available to those who were minors when they contributed to the exploitation of others.