June 2018 Journal
[…] Under the TVPA, “severe forms of trafficking in persons” includes “sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9) (A). The TVPA defines “sex trafficking” as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(10). A “commercial sex act” is “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(4). 87. HUMAN TRAFFICKING LAW AND POLICY, supra note 36, at 188, 212. 88. Id. at 213. 89. HUMAN TRAFFICKING LAW AND POLICY, supra note 36, at 188, 212. The National Security Directive was a response to several concerns about U.S. contractors engaging in sexual exploitation,