June 2018 Journal
[…] L. No. 109164, sec. 1, § 103, 119 Stat. at 3562-63; 18 U.S.C. § 3271(a). The statute enacted states: (a) Whoever, while employed by or accompanying the Federal Government outside the United States, engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense under chapter 77 or 117 of this title if the conduct had been engaged in within the United States or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be punished as provided for that offense. 18 U.S.C. § 3271(a). Additionally, under § 3271(b), if the foreign government with jurisdiction recognized by the United States is pursuing prosecution or has prosecuted the individual for the same conduct, the United States will not pursue prosecution unless approved by the Attorney General or Deputy Attorney General.