June 2018 Journal
[…] Id. 113. S.B. 72, Ch. 200 (Kan. 2005) (repealed 2010), codified at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3446 thru 3447. 114. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3446(a) (2005) (repealed 2010). Trafficking was defined as, and still is, a severity level 2, person felony. Id. § 213446(b) (2005); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(c)(1) (2017). 115. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3447(a) (2005) (repealed 2010). Aggravated trafficking was, and still is, a severity level 1, person felony, except where the offender was 18 or older and the victim was less than 14, it was an offgrid person felony. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426(c)(2), (3). 116. H.B. 2668, Ch. 136 (Kan. 2010), § 61. Additionally, the amendment added a subsection addressing labor trafficking, defining it as “knowingly coercing employment by obtaining or maintaining labor or services that are performed or provided by another person through” threats of injury, physical restraint, abuse or threatening to abuse the legal process, threatening to withhold food, lodging, or clothing; or destroying or taking possession of the victim’s government identification. H.B. 2339, Ch. 30 (Kan. 2011), codified at Kan. Stat.