Your Partner in the Profession | January 2019 • Vol. 88 • No. 1
[…] USCS U.S. Const. amend. V (emphasis added). See also Kan. Const. art. XII, § 4 (“No right of way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation, until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or secured by a deposit of money, to the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation.”) 3. K.S.A. § 26-513(a) ("Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation"); Water Dist. No. 1 v. Prairie Ctr. Dev., L.L.C., 304 Kan. 603, 606 (2016). 4. An excellent summary and overview of the eminent domain process is found in Mary Feighny's stimulating May 2013, Journal of the Kansas Bar Association article, "Coping with ED (Eminent Domain)."