Your Partner in the Profession | April 2019 • Vol. 88 • No. 4
[…] The judge, however, was at least given the opportunity to review the evidence and alter the past ruling.122 Because it is true that “death is different,” the rules of preservation vary when it comes to death penalty cases. K.S.A. 21-6619(b) reads: “The supreme court of Kansas shall consider the question of sentence as well as any errors asserted in the review and appeal and shall be authorized to notice unassigned errors appearing of record if the ends of justice would be served thereby.” The Kansas Supreme Court interprets this provision as eliminating any evidentiary preservation issues in death penalty cases.123
www.ksbar.org | April 2019 37
getting to the merits: kansas appeals
Different rules also pertain to ineffective assistance of counsel claims.