Your Partner in the Profession | May 2019 • Vol. 88 • No. 5
[…] See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1903(4)-(5). 50. 25 U.S.C. § 1911. 51. See generally In re L.M.B., 54 Kan. App. 2d 285, 398 P. 3d 207 (2017) (analyzes heightened requirements of ICWA in CINC cases) (italics added). 52. Id. at 209, Syl. ¶ 1 (italics added). 53. Id. at 209, Syl. ¶ 4. 54. 25 U.S.C. § 1915. 55. K.S.A. 23-37,201. 56. K.S.A. 23-37,204(a). 57. Id. at (d). 58. K.S.A. 23-37,203. 59. K.S.A. 23-37,314. See also In re P.J.B., No. 115,472 (Kan. Ct. App. 2017) (discusses UCCJEA requirements) (unpublished). 60. K.S.A. 23-37,110(d). 61. See In re P.J.B., No. 115,472 (Kan. Ct. App. 2017) (discusses UCCJEA requirements) (unpublished). 62. K.S.A. 38-2268(a). Note that the Guardian Ad Litem and the DCF secretary must consent to a relinquishment “if the child’s permanency plan is either adoption or appointment of a custodian.” Hence, the court may accept the parent’s relinquishment without anyone’s approval if it is offered before the case plan is adoption or custodianship. 63. Id. 64. https://www.kansasjudicialcouncil.org/sites/default/files/Consent%20To%20Adoption%20%287-2018%29_0.docx. 65.