Your Partner in the Profession | May 2019 • Vol. 88 • No. 5
[…] 64. https://www.kansasjudicialcouncil.org/sites/default/files/Consent%20To%20Adoption%20%287-2018%29_0.docx. 65. https://www.kansasjudicialcouncil.org/sites/default/files/Relinquishment%20To%20Agency%20%287-2018%29.doc. 66. Laura Radel, Melinda Baldwin, Ph.D., Gilbert Crouse, Ph.D., Robin Ghertner and Annette Waters, Ph.D. , Substance Use, the Opioid Epidemic, and the Child Welfare System: Key Findings from a Mixed Methods Study, ASPE Research Brief, U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, March 7, 2018, https://aspe.hhs.gov/system/files/pdf/258836/SubstanceUseChildWelfareOverview.pdf. 67. K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(2) acknowledges that the preferred placement of children in state’s custody is “in the child’s home and recogniz[es] that the child’s relationship with such child’s family is important to the child’s well-being.” For 2017, 59% of children in out of home placements were reunified with their parent(s). http://www.dcf.ks.gov/services/PPS/Documents/FY2017DataReports/FCAD_Summary/LengthofstayFY2017. pdf. 68. Thirty-seven percent of children in out of home placements are adopted, placed with permanent