Your Partner in the Profession | October 2019 • Vol. 88 • No. 9
[…] Smallwood, 574 P.2d 1361 (Kan. 1978)). 13. Miles v. West, 580 P.2d 876, 881 (Kan. 1978). 14. Fed. R. Evid. 607; K.S.A. 60-420. 15. K.S.A. 60-420, -422. 16. U.S. v. Pickard, 211 F.Supp.2d 1287, 1292 (D. Kan. 2002). There also remains the fall-back relevancy test that can screen out admissible, but prejudicial evidence. Herbstreith v. de Bakker, 815 P.2d 102, 109 (Kan. 1991). 17. See K.S.A. 60-406 (“When relevant evidence is admissible as to one party or for one purpose and is inadmissible as to other parties or for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”); PIK 102.30 (providing a template instruction when evidence is only admissible for a single purpose). Whether a jury can actually consider the evidence for just one purpose is unclear, but the statue and rules provide for this approach. 18. Kansas City Mall Associates, Inc. v.