May/June 2020 Journal
[…] Several jurisdictions issued local orders, generally by the local health officer, to limit public gatherings. K.S.A. § 65119(a) expressly authorizes both the local board of health and local health officer “to prohibit public gatherings when necessary for the control of any . . . infectious . . . disease.”107 Although the statute speaks to “prohibiting” gatherings, rather than “limiting” gatherings, the ability to limit gatherings rather than a complete prohibition would seem to be implied or inherent in the broader power to prohibit.