Jan. 2010 • Journal of the Kansas Bar Association
[…] Tingey Construction60 (reversing trial court’s order requiring deposition of counsel for (Continued on next page)

www.ksbar.org

The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association | January 2010 31


Legal Article: The Evolution of Commercial ... the purpose of determining existence of oral settlement agreement, concluding the mediated settlement agreement must be reduced to writing to be enforceable). H. Good faith/bad faith participation in mediation K.S.A. 5-518 provides that “the avoidance of mediation … without just cause or excuse shall constitute evidence of bad faith.” Upon a finding that a party to a dispute has acted in bad faith by deliberately and intentionally avoiding mediation, the court may order the party to pay reasonable attorney fees directly related to the mediation.61 In Crandall v.