Jan. 2010 • Journal of the Kansas Bar Association
[…] Trial Law. Ass’n No. 6, 14, 16 (1980). 34. K.S.A. 5-512 and K.S.A. 60-452a; see also Nancy G. Maxwell, Survey of Kansas Law: Family Law, 37 Kan. L. Rev. 801, 838 (1989); and Brian Moline, Court-Ordered Mediation: New Opportunities in Family Practice, 54 J. Kan. Bar Ass’n 97, 104 (Summer 1985). 35. K.S.A. 5-512(a) and K.S.A. 60-452a(a). 36. K.S.A. 5-512(b)(1) and K.S.A. 60-452a(b)(1). 37. K.S.A. 5-512(b)(2) and K.S.A. 60-452a(b)(2). 38. K.S.A. 5-512(b)(3) and K.S.A. 60-452a(b)(3). 39. K.S.A. 5-512(b)(4) and K.S.A. 60-452a(b)(4). 40. K.S.A. 5-512(b)(5) and K.S.A. 60-452a(b)(5). 41. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 435.014, provides: “No admission, representation, statement, or other confidential communication made in setting up or conducting such proceedings not otherwise discoverable or obtainable shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery.” 42. Mo. Sup. Ct. R. 17.06(a). 43. Id. at 17.06(b). 44. Id. at 17.06(c). 45. Id. at 17.06(d). 46. D. Kan. R. 16.3(i).

34 January 2010 | The Journal of the Kansas Bar Association

47. D. Kan. R. 16.3(j). 48. E.D. Mo. L.R. 604(a) established confidentiality requirements.