of the KANSAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] To avoid having the time www.ksbar.org
Legal Article: Civil Code and Time Computation ... to appeal expire before the expiration of the time to file postjudgment motions, HB 2656 amends K.S.A. 61-2912 and 61-3304 to require that these post-judgment motions be filed within 14 days after the entry of judgment when judgment is rendered by a district magistrate judge. Under K.S.A. 60-206(a), the new time computation rules apply not only to Chapter 60 but also to “any local rule or court order or ... any statute or administrative rule or regulation that does not specify a method of computing time.” Statutes only rarely express time limits in hours31 but court orders do so more frequently, for example in domestic relations cases, so subsection (a)(2) specifies how these periods are counted.