of the KANSAS BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Bar Ass’n 20 (Nov./Dec. 2009). 20. 2010 HB 2656, §§ 121, 123, and 133. 21. 2010 HB 2656, § 136. 22. Kansas Judicial Council, Civil Code Advisory Committee Comment to 2010 HB 2656, § 73. 23. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(A) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 50, 52, and 59. 24. Since 1976, K.S.A. 60-258 has differed significantly from Federal Rule 58 regarding entry of judgment. As amended, it provides, “When judgment is entered by judgment form the clerk must serve a copy of the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.” 25. Daniels v. Chaffee, 230 Kan. 32, 630 P.2d 1090 (1981); Danes v. St. David’s Episcopal Church, 242 Kan. 822, Syl. ¶ 1, 752 P.2d 653 (1988). 26. Danes v. St. David’s Episcopal Church, supra n.245, Syl. ¶ 2. 27. Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(6).