Supporting Your Success
[…] all ‘disposable income.’”161 This “disposable income” refers to the debtor’s actual net disposable income that is received during the plan period.162 “[T]he disposable income requirement does not require that there be a specific sum for unsecured claims; rather, the debtor’s plan must commit disposable income to plan payments for the period of the plan, based on projections made at the time of confirmation.”163 “Thus, at the confirmation stage, the plan must promise payment of all projected disposable income, and in doing so, provide a projection of disposable income.”164 As defined by § 1225(b)(2), disposable income is “income which is received by the debtor and which is not reasonably
necessary to be expended for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor; or for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of the debtor’s business.”165 “The determination of what constitutes disposable income is a fact-intensive inquiry into whether debtor has income which is in excess of that reasonably required for maintenance and continuation of [its] farming operation from one year to the next.”166 When making this calculation,