Supporting Your Success
[…] Plan Confirmation Plan confirmation begins (but does not end) with the requirement that a “[d]ebtor must establish all six elements contained in section 1225 of the Bankruptcy Code in order to have a plan confirmed.”133 “If the debtor fails to establish any one of the six elements in § 1225, then the court must deny confirmation of the plan.”134 While seemingly straightforward, the six elements can be challenging to meet. For example, § 1225(a)(1) requires that a proposed plan comply with all provisions of chapter 12.135 But this, in turn, necessitates that
The sixth element (also known as the feasibility test) requires the debtor to show that it “will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan.”150 Feasibility is a question of fact.151 “The feasibility standard requires the Court to determine whether the plan offers a reasonable prospect of success and is workable.”152 The feasibility test “‘injects pragmatism into the confirmation process by prohibiting confirmation of overly