Supporting Your Success
[…] the debtor’s plan fully comply with the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1222 which dictates the required contents of a plan. Furthermore, the second required element requires that a plan “provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507.”136 These obligations include both administrative expense claims plus priority tax claims.137 Thus, as a practical matter, if a debtor cannot cash-flow while in a chapter 12 proceeding then it should not have its plan confirmed.