Supporting Your Success
[…] agreement that specifically references the motor vehicles in questions, several courts from other jurisdictions have noted that a certificate of title which notes the lender as lienholder will also satisfy the requirement.49 Assuming that a lender obtains a signed security agreement, the filing of a standard UCC-1 financing statement will not perfect the lender’s security interest in the titled vehicle.50 Rather, a security interest must be perfected by mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest and tender of the required fee to the appropriate state agency as required by K.S.A. § 8-135 and K.S.A. § 58-4204.51 “The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of a notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle, as referenced in K.S.A. 849-311, and amendments thereto, on the date of such mailing or delivery.”52 It must be noted that “[a secured creditor] has no statutory or contractual duty to title the vehicle in Kansas. In fact, [a secured creditor] ha[s] no authority to apply for a Kansas title.