B l u e R i bb o n C o m m i s s i o n o n A m e r i ca’ s N u c l e ar F u t u r e
[…] Environmental Protection Agency, 373 F. 3d 1251 (D.C. Cir 2004). 250. Notably, the statements of secondary performance standards – groundwater protection in parts 191 and 197, and human intrusion in 197 – do not include performance assessment as part of the standard, and use of performance assessment to demonstrate compliance with those standards is not absolutely required. E.g. 40 CFR § 197.30 “What standards must DOE meet? The DOE must demonstrate that there is a reasonable expectation that, for 10,000 years of undisturbed performance after disposal, releases of radionuclides from waste in the Yucca Mountain disposal system into the accessible environment will not cause the level of radioactivity in the representative volume of
B l u e R i bb o n C o m m i s s i o n o n A m e r i ca’ s N u c l e ar F u t u r e
153
ground water to exceed the limits in the following Table 1:” Another example of a more flexible approach is found in EPA’s regulations for uranium mill tailings, which allow the 1000-year quantitative standards to “be implemented through analysis of the physical properties of the site and the natural processes over time……. Computational models, theories,