Glass v paxton, brief of amici curiae
[…] BACKGROUND Senate Bill 11 permitted, for the first time, those holding licenses for the concealed carry of handguns5 to bring their guns to class. The statute expressly permits license holders to carry concealed handguns on university campuses and in university buildings, and bars public institutions from adopting any rule or

5

See Tex. Gov’t Code § 411.171 et seq.

6


Case: 17-50641

Document: 00514244670

Page: 16

Date Filed: 11/20/2017

regulation to the contrary. Id. § 411.2031(b), (c), (e); see also Tex. Penal Code 46.035(f)(3). University presidents are charged with developing policies for individual campuses, but may not establish “provisions that generally prohibit or have the effect of generally prohibiting license holders from carrying concealed handguns on the campus of the institution.” Id. § 411.2031(d-1).