The 2010 Report Recent Developments in Federal, State and Local Gun Laws
[…] Local jurisdictions across Pennsylvania have begun adopting loss/theft 230
Id. §§ 674.07, 674.09, 627.16, 627A.03. Id. § 627A.03. 232 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6120(a) (providing that “[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”). 233 See Nat’l Rifle Ass’n v. City of Philadelphia, 977 A.2d 78, 80 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2009). 234 Loss/theft reporting laws commonly require gun owners to report to police a lost or stolen firearm within a specific time, usually 24 to 72 hours, after the loss or theft is discovered.