The 2010 Report Recent Developments in Federal, State and Local Gun Laws
[…] Prohibiting the transfer, acquisition or possession of certain assault weapons;226
•
Prohibiting specified persons (some beyond those prohibited by federal or state law) from purchasing and possessing handguns;227
•
Prohibiting minors228 from purchasing, owning, possessing or using any gun;229
218
Ohio Const. art. XVIII, §§ 1, 3. Certain counties may also be organized as municipal corporations, and possess all the police powers granted to cities and villages. Ohio Const. art. X, § 3. 219 See Am. Fin. Servs. Ass’n v. City of Cleveland, 858 N.E.2d 776, 782 (Ohio 2006). 220 Id. 221 Fondessy Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Oregon, 492 N.E.2d 797, 799-800 (Ohio 1986). 222 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 9.68(A) (declaring that the state “finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition.” This law also provides that regardless of local law, a person “without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition” so long as his or her