LCAV Comment to U.S. Department of the Interior
[…] 28

Letter from John T. Waterman, President, Ranger Lodge, Fraternal Order of Police, to Dirk Kempthorne, Secretary of the Interior, U.S. Dept. of the Interior (Jan. 27, 2008) available at http://www.npca.org/media_center/pdf/fop_to_kempthorne_guns_nat_parks.pdf (last visited Jun. 10, 2008).

29

16 U.S.C. § 1a-1

30

Id.

31

Id.


Moreover, Congress has expressly denied the states a voice in national park management: [P]rotection, management, and administration of these areas … shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which these various areas have been established, except as may have been or shall be directly and specifically provided by Congress. 32 Congress clearly reserved for itself the power to manage national parks, and made no mention of states having any entitlement to do the same.