36 C.F.R. § 2.4(a)(1): “Except as otherwise provided … the following are prohibited: (i) Possessing a weapon, trap, or net, (ii) Carrying a weapon, trap, or net, or (iii) Using a weapon, trap, or net.”; See also 50 C.F.R. § 27.42.
3
Letter from Sen.