LCAV Comment to U.S. Department of the Interior
[…] Concealed, loaded firearms are not a good choice for self-defense, and will increase the danger of injury or death to persons in national parks and wildlife refuges. Current Limitations on Concealed, Loaded Firearms in National Parks and Wildlife Refuges are Reasonably Calculated to Protect These Public Lands Existing firearm regulations in national parks and wildlife refuges do not infringe on a visitor’s ability to possess firearms. The current regulations – 36 C.F.R. § 2.4 and 50 C.F.R. § 27.42 – permit visitors to national parks and wildlife refuges to possess and transport firearms, provided all such weapons are “rendered temporarily inoperable or are packed, cased or stored in a manner that will prevent their ready use.” 23 The Senators’ contention that existing regulations “prohibit individuals from possessing a firearm,” or otherwise prevent citizens from “transport[ing] and carry[ing] firearms across these [national parks and wildlife refuges]” 24 17