These Senators further argue that the current rules regarding concealed, loaded guns, which are unique to national parks and wildlife refuges, create confusion and inconsistency in the way public lands are managed. The Senators specifically note that many state parks and federally administered national forests are not subject to the same protective regulations. Believing that such distinctions bewilder and encumber visitors, the Senators present their proposal as a means of bringing uniformity to the management of public lands and deferring to state regulatory
1
36 C.F.R. § 2.4(a)(3): “Traps, nets and unloaded weapons may be possessed within a temporary lodging or mechanical mode of conveyance when such implements are rendered temporarily inoperable or are packed, cased or stored in a manner that will prevent their ready use; 50 C.F.R. § 27.42(b): “Only the following persons may possess, use, or transport firearms on national wildlife refuges in accordance with this section and applicable Federal and State law: (b) Persons carrying unloaded firearms, that are dismantled or cased, in vehicles and boats over routes of