Regulating Guns in New York: Existing State Laws and How They Could Be Strengthened
[…] 89.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-ee(1). New York law defines gun locking device as: “an integrated design feature or an attachable accessory that is resistant to tampering and is effective in preventing the discharge of such rifle, shotgun or firearm by a person who does not have access to the key, combination or other mechanism used to disengage the device.” Id.

90.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-ee(1), (2).

67.

D.C. Code Ann. §§ 7-2504.08; 7-2505.03 (LexisNexis 2011).